8 letter girl names
 

8 Letter Baby Girl Names


Baby Girl Names > 8 Letter Names

The table below indicates the number of times names containing 8 letters have been given to baby girls in recent years.  The last 125 years refers to 1880 through 2004; last year refers to 2004.  The count values are based on U.S. Social Security Administration counts for the one thousand most popular names given to baby girls in each of these years.  (A zero entry indicates that the name did not rank among the top one thousand names given to girls during the specified period.)  This table can help you find a popular or unusual 8 letter name for your baby girl!

Cumulative Usage Chart for 8 Letter Girls Names
  Use of 8 Letter Names for Girls During the Last ...
Name 125 Yrs 50 Yrs 25 Yrs 10 Yrs 5 Yrs 2 Yrs 1 Year
Abbigail4,2944,2944,2944,2942,6881,097545
Abigayle2,2022,2022,2022,2021,676685336
Adelaide13,022000000
Adrianna22,81222,81222,34714,6057,4913,1271,587
Adrianne8,8428,6904,6160000
Adrienne61,74049,90325,6124,9712,126780360
Albertha4,160000000
Alexandr3013013010000
Angelica73,68073,68061,48227,28111,1634,0941,900
Angelina75,15648,12036,83423,84118,4619,0374,796
Angeline27,3173,5906790000
Angelita8,4073,8903370000
Anjelica2,0342,0342,034422000
Annabell2,457000000
Annalise2,0422,0422,0422,0421,607700346
Annmarie14,60512,1392,896209000
Antonina139000000
Arabella53000000
Araminta12000000
Ashleigh27,93027,93027,5809,8994,5211,566723
Audriana2142142140000
Beatrice184,19119,6695,1881,06443400
Berenice5,1643,5343,5342,5271,1382810
Berneice2,605000000
Bernetta329000000
Berniece9,110000000
Bettylou489000000
Beverlee486000000
Beverley11,8631,64000000
Birdella5000000
Blanchie23000000
Bridgett10,44510,4453,6110000
Brigette1,9031,90300000
Brigitte4,4434,4436730000
Brittani10,54510,54510,5451,835000
Brittany347,751347,751344,35472,43112,9052,9051,335
Brittnay1891891890000
Brittnee1,2371,2371,2370000
Brittney78,20478,20477,58019,4386,0571,344587
Brittnie8208208200000
Brooklyn20,51720,51720,51718,39212,0476,1233,211
Caitlynn1,8971,8971,8971,70873500
Caldonia46000000
Campbell577577577577577577317
Capitola60000000
Carlotta2,51547600000
Carmella15,0862,30100000
Carolann2,783000000
Carolina30,82725,14020,45711,0825,9262,4581,248
Caroline174,288111,67978,04944,81623,3898,8764,311
Carolyne795000000
Carolynn2,170000000
Casandra13,09913,0999,9403,3111,3083070
Catalina5,3014,0064,0062,6981,564663335
Cathleen27,49318,5841,4680000
Cathrine4,9431,78100000
Celestia50000000
Chandler5,0355,0355,0353,29778600
Chanelle1,1851,1851,1850000
Channing3293293290000
Charissa1,8201,8201,2130000
Charisse2,0232,02300000
Charleen4,47173000000
Charlene129,80365,47412,7791,357000
Charline3,752000000
Charlize429429429429429429429
Charlsie59000000
Chastity7,4637,4633,2090000
Cherelle3663663660000
Cherilyn29129100000
Chestina4000000
Cheyanne9,3779,3779,3777,7313,3151,134498
Cheyenne47,60647,60647,60635,30413,5064,6082,149
Chiquita4,1004,1002,4240000
Chrissie4000000
Christal5,8555,8552,3630000
Christel1,4261,42600000
Christen8,9578,9577,117756000
Christie43,69540,24412,547693000
Christin9,1529,1527,183411000
Chrystal12,23212,1536,3840000
Cinnamon20120100000
Citlalli91891891891869200
Clarence33000000
Claribel496000000
Clarinda44000000
Clarissa31,14528,00921,3659,8454,4301,642840
Claudine9,2472,54200000
Clemence24000000
Clifford477000000
Clotilda10000000
Clotilde29000000
Collette2,9132,51800000
Columbia16000000
Concetta11,83522100000
Consuela27727700000
Consuelo14,3514,8696390000
Cordelia5,494000000
Cordella5000000
Cornelia19,4421,84800000
Courtney243,567243,541216,48966,24419,0186,0532,726
Cristina44,74244,39232,2739,3544,2011,521688
Cristine45045000000
Daniella12,81612,81612,8167,7294,4181,925961
Danielle342,788341,099266,11664,38922,3357,3053,467
Danyelle2,8202,8202,086188000
Dayanara1,0641,0641,0641,0641,0641,064700
Deborrah291000000
Delphine8,5521,50100000
Demetria7,3637,3633,0920000
Destinee10,60910,60910,6098,2093,5341,174543
Destiney4,3374,3374,3373,8131,802563291
Deyanira1991991990000
Domenica432000000
Dominque2,3612,3612,3610000
Dorathea7000000
Dorothea31,9523,94500000
Drucilla791000000
Drusilla243000000
Eleanora3,953000000
Eleanore15,443000000
Eleonora89000000
Eleonore13000000
Elfrieda596000000
Elizabet4464464460000
Elizbeth6000000
Emmaline170000000
Estefani22322322322322300
Estefany43443443443423200
Estrella2,9292,9292,9292,9292,023981451
Ethelene411000000
Euphemia58000000
Felicity3,4473,4473,4473,4472,472800370
Fernanda3,5413,5413,5413,5412,6561,154582
Filomena3,707000000
Florance278000000
Florence331,32112,0693050000
Floretta68000000
Francies8000000
Francina5000000
Francine33,18517,3831,6250000
Gabriela51,49251,49246,62027,69014,8016,3322,993
Genoveva33000000
Georgene3,217000000
Georgina11,6147,3962,3580000
Georgine562000000
Germaine5,60171200000
Gertrude175,4612,44200000
Giovanna3,8553,8553,8552,9961,787748394
Gisselle4,5004,5004,5004,5003,2541,028468
Glendora38811000000
Gracelyn259259259259259259259
Graciela12,08110,6945,5132,9241,347554280
Gregoria397000000
Gretchen50,20034,99310,2472,9341,491587273
Griselda5,4865,4863,986428000
Harriett20,3131,24000000
Hayleigh4724724724724722500
Henretta220000000
Herlinda977000000
Herminia1,203000000
Hortense5,492000000
Idabelle9000000
Ingeborg27000000
Isabella82,71074,32074,32071,19855,61628,45714,778
Isabelle46,04321,57121,57120,42214,4886,1563,065
Izabella3,2263,2263,2263,2263,0191,541765
Jacqulyn95000000
Jannette1,15445400000
Jaquelin76176176176176100
Jeanetta1,205000000
Jeanette160,81363,15116,7642,71078700
Jeannine22,71912,1068810000
Jennette86000000
Jennifer1,428,8081,401,377629,20498,25440,75413,9836,457
Jerilynn218000000
Jerrilyn86000000
Jessenia1,3891,3891,3890000
Jocelyne1,6761,6761,6761,676000
Johannah49000000
Jonathan1,3801,3801,3800000
Josefina9,1853,5024950000
Josefita10000000
Joycelyn2,43142800000
Julianna17,96917,96917,48013,0148,1843,3821,656
Julianne24,68220,73212,1294,8792,364935423
Juliette10,9335,2713,4473,4472,001768398
Kaitlynn10,19510,19510,1957,4973,6731,339663
Kasandra5,7635,7635,7633,1961,542554264
Katarina5,2395,2395,2393,5631,656574284
Katelynn19,14219,14219,14213,0596,4492,5151,251
Katerina2,2502,2502,2501,5556892330
Katharyn32000000
Katherin2772772770000
Katheryn10,2463,8522,233191000
Kathleen704,256336,17570,38815,6806,1882,070981
Kathlene472000000
Kathrine13,7598,2463,492189000
Kathryne1,884000000
Kaydence1,0591,0591,0591,0591,0591,059825
Kayleigh14,29914,29914,2998,5325,0012,2161,149
Kenyatta1,3331,3331610000
Khadijah2,9462,9462,946896000
Khalilah51351300000
Kiersten8,4638,4638,4635,8353,0451,251653
Kimberli1,1471,14700000
Kimberly786,638780,152248,63756,67724,4459,5814,782
Kourtney9,0669,0669,0663,9611,435495242
Kristian3,8103,8103,810747000
Kristina128,408126,05778,94115,3595,8291,982960
Kristine81,61270,60720,8772,80879200
Krystina2,6422,6422,6420000
Lakeisha11,36711,3676,8320000
Lakendra3463463460000
Lakeshia3,9393,9392,4520000
Lashanda3,4033,4031,3280000
Lashonda8,0468,0463,9090000
Lashunda2952951470000
Latarsha93293200000
Latricia2,9362,9361790000
Lauretta8,25051700000
Laurette690000000
Leatrice3,613000000
Leontine267000000
Lilliana1,5051,5051,5051,5051,505730409
Lissette4,2924,2922,330216000
Lizabeth2,1231,26000000
Lorraine205,60851,4845,734215000
Lorrayne57000000
Louvenia2,355000000
Lucretia8,8633,55100000
Lynnette12,8009,8724880000
Machelle1,6231,62300000
Madaline1,804000000
Madalynn1,0431,0431,0431,0431,043574300
Maddison5,6085,6085,6085,3392,8911,109552
Madelene233000000
Madeline134,97678,15467,77250,42425,3439,6624,709
Madelynn3,4623,4623,4623,4622,5291,023509
Maebelle71000000
Magdalen1,384000000
Magnolia3,760000000
Makenzie15,11015,11015,11013,2858,0523,1581,584
Malissie34000000
Mallorie3973973970000
Manervia5000000
Marcella60,33218,2165,1301,11723000
Marcelle2,169000000
Margaret1,220,296254,27175,21728,84113,6695,0062,402
Margeret13000000
Margrett19000000
Marianna7,4152,8702,7612,7611,575715388
Marianne61,50630,6943,6690000
Maribeth3,5552,32400000
Maricela9,6379,6375,5781,125000
Marietta12,7591,88000000
Marilynn10,3951,12500000
Marisela6,7686,7684,569612000
Marjorie268,25427,1863,9710000
Marquita7,0927,0926,8170000
Maryanne9,7654,11500000
Marybeth6,6865,59900000
Maryjane6,59296200000
Mathilda5,710000000
Mathilde644000000
Maybelle5,021000000
Mckenzie28,58328,58328,58322,08311,7074,3862,148
Mechelle2,1082,10800000
Melissia12112100000
Mellissa3,7093,7091,1830000
Mercedes38,86829,36624,82611,9015,1561,870933
Meredith64,79157,68636,62110,4434,6621,787948
Merrilee149000000
Michaela37,22637,22635,87023,7598,1202,5191,146
Michaele104000000
Michelle774,915754,402265,19555,45224,9589,4934,656
Migdalia2,3322,33200000
Milagros2,7342,50800000
Minervia7000000
Missouri765000000
Nannette4,3182,80800000
Nathalie9,6117,7197,7194,4092,293906434
Nichelle1,4531,45300000
Nicholas4684684680000
Patience2,7532,6702,6702,4691,305561287
Patricia1,564,176589,04774,88314,8405,6981,986984
Pauletta704000000
Paulette42,42816,8751530000
Pearlene242000000
Pearline4,941000000
Penelope17,9107,5321,3661,3661,366786420
Permelia43000000
Phylicia1,5191,5191,5190000
Precious13,28713,28712,9606,4963,1151,047500
Pricilla8000000
Princess6,5706,5706,4202,7171,524720345
Priscila7087087087087082310
Prudence2,584000000
Rachelle31,01230,06215,5392,9661,0852620
Rhiannon11,32211,3229,6784,7682,571904432
Richelle5,5885,5882,3740000
Rochelle44,07834,56511,5311,400000
Rosalind22,95610,17200000
Rosaline1,317000000
Rosamond2,357000000
Roseanna1,0493203200000
Roseanne4,4501,99200000
Rosemary149,35842,13710,9363,8561,943760366
Ruthanne351000000
Samantha459,969459,561419,884176,54875,06527,38613,580
Sanjuana198000000
Savannah87,54485,33685,33663,88932,18211,8305,722
Scarlett4,0603,7813,5352,8481,600849526
Serenity6,6246,6246,6246,6245,6503,1511,754
Shalonda3,0043,0041,1750000
Shanelle3833833830000
Shanequa5165165160000
Shaniece2072072070000
Shaniqua3,1813,1813,1810000
Shantell2,5912,5911,7270000
Shaquana2082082080000
Shaquita3523523520000
Sharleen133000000
Sharlene9,0454,58600000
Sharonda4,4074,4072,1060000
Shavonne1,1451,1456880000
Shawanda1,1511,1513030000
Sheridan1,2121,2121,2121,21279200
Sherilyn776000000
Sherrill5,8001,75700000
Shirleen82000000
Shirlene3,6551,26000000
Stefanie33,90733,90721,6542,19549700
Stephani7977977970000
Stephany8,3408,3408,0913,7021,811733348
Sunshine2,0832,0834390000
Susannah1,5191,49700000
Sylvania6000000
Tatianna1,6451,6451,6451,64547700
Tatyanna218218218218000
Tennille1,3351,33500000
Theodora6,315000000
Theresia279000000
Tiffanie7,5417,5415,370196000
Treasure271271271271271271271
Trinidad1,647000000
Valencia7,3257,2602,7950000
Vernelle68000000
Vernetta50000000
Veronica202,196157,51778,85823,2139,8793,5561,735
Victoria392,127311,863218,640107,98148,12817,3478,149
Vincenza1,947000000
Violetta8000000
Violette1,737000000
Virginia640,733112,41128,6228,0713,7851,426687
Vivienne1,291000000
Winifred41,0132,03900000
Yessenia4,5924,5924,5922,363948236236

See the Social Security card applications information for qualifiers about the data shown on this page.

Girl Names of a Specified Lengtth


Copyright © 2005-2014 Baby-Girl-Names.org.
All rights reserved.
Baby-Girl-Names.org is a Chosen Sites™ baby reference source.
All information on this site is provided "as is."
The publisher assumes no liability for errors or omissions.
To facilitate browsing, certain links will open in new windows.

8 Letter Girls Names